Wednesday, December 23, 2009

LAST DAY OF MY 12 BLOGS OF XMAS...yeah, I was sick and had to cheat a bit!

That's why I want you to know.
I'm starting with the man in the mirror.
I'm asking him to change his ways.
And no message could have been any clearer.
If you wanna make the world a better place, take a look at yourself,
and make a change.


For my last blog of the 12 Blogs of Christmas, I’m taking something that’s been on my heart and mind for awhile and applying it to Michael Jackson. So, what do I have to do with Man in the Mirror, you ask? Well, I was a huge Michael Jackson fan. Regardless of everything that went on his personal life, the man gave us some awesome, thought provoking music. When I was five, I had one of those little turntable record players(it was 84' people!), and besides read alongs like The Fox and the Hound, I had Michael Jackson’s We Are the World. Even at five, I felt I empowered, and that I wanted to do for others.

2009 hasn’t been the best year…well, up until October 17 when I got my first agent call it hasn’t. I’ve not been my best physically—suffering from anemia that wipes me out—as well as some tough times with depression. Plus, it’s had work drama, friend drama I never expected and never really experienced, man drama that sadly I’m used too, EXTREME drama on the AW boards, and frankly, it’s exhausting. I’d love to act like some of the high schoolers I teach and say, “Well, it’s not my fault!” Nope, I’m doing what MJ suggests. I’m starting with the “Man in the Mirror”! I’m gonna change my ways.

I’m gonna try removing myself from drama next year. There’s such greater things going on in the world that I just can’t be a part of pettiness, witchiness, and doing things to make others feel bad about themselves. I just can go there. If it means removing myself from places and certain groups, then so be it. But hey, I’m not totally blameless in this, and I take full accountability for what I’ve done. I just want something better and brighter for 2010. Yeah, it’s corny, but I want 2010 to be the best that’s ever been!

When my mom was diagnosed with a malignant brain tumor seven years ago, we were bombarded by people helping us. Although my mother only lived a month, we didn’t cook a meal in that month. People were generous not only monetarily, but with their time. My mom’s sister, and my grandmother’s only other child, died just a month later from complications from Muscular Dystrophy. Once again, my grandmother, cousin, and I were overwhelmed by people’s generosity, prayers, and kind, thoughtful visits, cards, and words. In those years, I’ve tried to pay a little back at a time, not just to those who helped, but to others. Kinda a “pay it forward” mentality. And now I really feel it’s time to step up to the plate and do some ultra paying it forward!

Through the Bible Study Classes of 2012 and 2014 at my school, I’m planning on launching the Creekview Angels. Yeah, it happens to go along with my YA UF The Guardians. Besides helping the wayward teens they're assigned to, each of the earthbound angels also has a job helping others. Elijah volunteers with dying children on the Pediatric Oncology floor, Cassie sings and rocks babies born addicted to drugs and alcohol, and Rafe works the homeless shelters on skid row. Through the Creekview Angels, I want to reach out to those in needs. I saw on someone’s twitter where they were delivering books to Youth Detention centers before Christmas. I totally dug the idea of doing a book drive with the kids and taking to Family Violence Shelters, group homes, and youth detention centers. I’ve also had the idea of doing jars for spare change called “Change for a Change”, which could benefit food pantries and needy families in the community.

There are so many in need, and so much good that can be done. As a Christian, it’s my duty, but as a person, I feel it’s a necessary cleansing for the soul.

So, here's to 2010!!!

5 comments:

Laura McMeeking said...

Wow! This sounds like an awesome idea! I've been wanting to volunteer somewhere, but I don't know where or what to do. I think I might have to do like you and just do it! We did a Change for Change drive in high school, and it worked out splendidly!

Amna said...

This sounds amazing.

You are amazing.

Chanelley said...

I think that's a really amazing idea, Krista. People can really step up in your time of need and you do learn who's there for you. I think people don't always have support networks, and your idea could help those who aren't as blessed as some of us to have supportive family.
You're truly an inspiration, Krista, and I hope 2010 brings you nothing but happiness.

Raven said...

I wish all teachers were like you. You're amazing and this sounds like a great idea.

It's cool how you incorporated your novel into making a difference.

Have a merry Christmas and I hope you have a great New Years!

inkspatters said...

Wow, that's an amazing idea, Krista! And I agree with Amna that you're amazing, too. You're going to make a difference for sure :D